I seem to be missing a workflow step

Topic's about PicSender
Forum rules
Be Kind to other's.
No Cussing or Swearing.
Don't post anything Illegal or Obscene.
Image attachment size limit is 500 KiB.
rwensley
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:55 pm

I seem to be missing a workflow step

Postby rwensley » Tue May 17, 2016 8:18 am

Greetings,

I have been using PS for sometime now and I like the additions made to the latest version. I do seem to be having an issue however;

I execute a $Home command the machine moves to the lower left, homes, and sets the DROs to Zero
I click on Zero X/Y/Z the DROs remain at Zero
I click on Goto 0 for X and the head moves to the opposite side of the table
I click on Goto 0 for Y and the head moves to the opposite end of the table.
I click on $Home and the head returns home and rezeros

What am I missing?

Thank you for the feedback,
Ron Wensley

User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: I seem to be missing a workflow step

Postby Picengravertoo » Tue May 17, 2016 9:45 am

Hi Ron,

I assume you have homing switches at the opposite corner that grbl is normally set at which would be upper right. Do you have a startup block set that would override the axis zeros after Homing? Like this: G10L2P1X420Y287 If so, set the startup block with a $N0=G91G20 for imperial units or $N0=G91G21 for Metric. Then when you zero your X&Y axis's, it will set the G54 offset to that position every time you connect & Home your machine, until you rezero the axis's again somewhere else.

Jeff

rwensley
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: I seem to be missing a workflow step

Postby rwensley » Tue May 17, 2016 2:28 pm

Jeff,

Thank you I will try that tonight.

Ron

rwensley
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: I seem to be missing a workflow step

Postby rwensley » Wed May 18, 2016 9:57 am

Jeff,

I found that G54 offsets were set. Cleared them to Zeros and all is well. Ahh,, The simple stuff.

Possible enhancement for PS would be to make offsets easier to see / set. Just a thought.

Thanks for the help.
Ron

User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: I seem to be missing a workflow step

Postby Picengravertoo » Wed May 18, 2016 10:07 am

Hi Ron,

The $# button shows the offsets and the Set Offsets button sets them. How can that be any easier?

Jeff


Return to “PicSender”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron