Page 1 of 1

PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:39 pm
by aes92000
this is the unit i am using

Arduino and Prontoneer V3 board 3
J Tech GRBl flash
PEP5 & PS

i hope there is an easy fix to why getting errors for gcode created by/for programs used

i also had one started beautifully and the X axis got way off and had to stop

please see attached zip files for pictures

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:04 am
by Picengraver
The error message is from Grbl, and indicates that Grbl is in an Alarm Lock condition because a homing cycle ($H), which is enabled, has not been done before sending the gcode.
John

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:15 am
by aes92000
I was hoping for easy fix and it is, TY
What about X axis getting out of line? Anyhing on that?

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:01 am
by Picengravertoo
Your using an older laser version of grbl, so I recommend you update to the MultiMode grbl 1.0c that is available for download on this forums main page.

You have $14=0 in grbl 9, so that disables any axis movement. It should be $14=1.

You have the grbl setting $1= set to 0, so it may lose steps with that setting. It should be set to $1=255. Here are other recommended setting changes.

$0=30 (step pulse, usec)
$1=255 (step idle delay, msec)
$10=18 (status report mask:00010010)
$11=0.005 (junction deviation, mm)
$120=6000.000 (x accel, mm/sec^2) <-----This can be as high as 12000, so experiment with this setting.
$121=6000.000 (y accel, mm/sec^2) <-----This one too.

The MultiMode grbl 1.0c has three new settings. $30=255, $31=0 & $32=1. Read the instructions in the zip file to set these up with PicSender.

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:06 am
by aes92000
update...

upgraded to grbl1.1
changed grbl settings as in previous reply except $1=30, really made print skewed
getting in habbit to clear alarms before processing
image still goes off course, see attached pictures
could it be possible the drivers are bad? or going bad? DRV8825
is there a board/shield to look into?
driver currents:
x = 298.64
y = 302.12
z = 311.41
i have small 12v fan on drivers to help keep cool
motors do not feel overly hot, warm to touch but not burning
when machine operates, very quiet, except laser fan (sounds like 747 engine)

disregard first line under image, that was a test from another

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:34 am
by Picengravertoo
We use the Gshield v5 & a Genuine Arduino UNO R3 to drive our Shapeoko 2 with a 6W LD and can raster laser engrave photos at 5080mm/min without any issues. But, I don't use grbl 1.1 either.

https://synthetos.myshopify.com/products/gshield-v5

https://store-usa.arduino.cc/products/a000066

Try engraving at a 45D angle and see if it improves.

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:53 am
by Picengraver
Your hardware may not support the speeds you have set up. Try reducing your acceleration rates ($120 and $121) from 6000 to 5000 and test if that eliminates the missed steps.
John

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:14 pm
by aes92000
im back.....
again, TY TY TY for help/suggestions

attached is settings from pep5
which setting should i be using for pwm?

the laser specs attached as image
http://www.ebay.com/itm/12W-Laser-Head- ... SwayZXj0zV

i am using certified Uno3 328p from arduino.cc
i am using V3 of prontoneer which i need to switch connections depending on version of grbl for pwm and Z-stop. (designed for grbl 0.8)
could that have any effect on control?
i looked at the synthetos board and will most likely get one shortly.

i tried the 45 print without success.
the vertical is printing now and seems to be doing good...so far. i will post reply with pass/fail on print

Re: PEP5/PS errors

Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:54 pm
by Picengravertoo
Use the Analog/PWM profile. It has more features. Make sure you select Spindle On/Off so it adds the M03/M05 to the gcode file. If you plan on using the Dynamic Laser Power with 1.1f, you will have to replace the M03 with a M04 manually in a text editor. We have found it does not improve anything with our setup, but it may with yours.

We never tried a prontoneer, so we can't answer any questions concerning it.