Mach3 PEP5 settings

Topic's about PicEngrave Pro 5 or 6
Forum rules
Be Kind to other's.
No Cussing or Swearing.
Don't post anything Illegal or Obscene.
Image attachment size limit is 500 Kib.
User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Picengravertoo » Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:48 pm

Skotty58 wrote:The ground input to the DAC is not working correctly.

In regards to spindle pin 1: how does that connect to the DAC?


All of this was discussed already in this thread and I recommend you read through it again.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=240

Skotty58
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Skotty58 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:56 pm

Changed the Dir input to the DAC to pin 16. Whats strange is the is a voltage loss of 2V when I have the DAC hooked into pin 16. When I take off the wire I get 5V. When I go from Grn to Dir + on the DAC with no wire from Pin 16 I get 1.77V I think I might have a bad DAC after all this... UUGHH!

User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Picengravertoo » Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:12 pm

Pin 16 would go to Dir + not ground. Jay made that board opto-isolated so it should be fine. Pin 1 goes to Enable + and the grounds should all be daisy chained together. Ground from the BOB to Output Enable -, step -, dir - and Ground in.

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (58.46 KiB) Viewed 4918 times

Skotty58
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Skotty58 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:19 pm

OK thanks.. ill make it so!

Skotty58
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Skotty58 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:48 pm

I have it wired and set up Exactly like you indicated to do. New wires and a dedicated ground wire as well.
When i power on the DAC, I jog up the A and zero it. Then toggle on the Laser with M3 (F5) and jog the A up and down, am I supposed to be seeing some kind of modulation in the voltage here? Because the output voltage never goes above 2.26V when I jog the A neg.

The input to the DAC from pin 16 is 3V when I have the DAC connected and 5V on the Wire when I remove it from the DAC.

No modulation no picture right? I don't have an Oscilloscope to check this out deeper.

I give up!

Hey I really do appreciate your time and effort but I think its a lost cause here.

User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Picengravertoo » Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:24 pm

If you jogged A up after zeroing, it lost position. Contact Jay at J-Tech and he can help you diagnose it for any issues.

Skotty58
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Skotty58 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:02 pm

Well it appears that my BoB was messed up. Spoke with Jay at J-Tech and we went through a detailed troubleshooting session and really didn't come up with a definitive answer. So I ordered a new BoB and Jay sent me a new DAC. Got the Bob and DAC on the same day. So I installed the new BoB and after messing around with all the settings, it still wasn't working as I had all the settings pretty much the same as before. Until I was testing the output voltages and noticed the Step voltage was 4.9V, where on the other BoB the voltage was non existent or less than 1V. Changed the steplow check mark on Mach3 and viola.

So anyway I have modulation now. And ran the same file as at the beginning of this post. I think Im running a little fast at a feed rate of 90ipm. the pixels are at (.01). What do you think?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-12-20 at 5.50.12 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2016-12-20 at 5.50.12 PM.jpg (265.5 KiB) Viewed 4883 times

Skotty58
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Skotty58 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:03 pm

Actually the picture is better in person, this shot is a little washed out.

User avatar
Picengravertoo
Full Access Moderator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Mach3 PEP5 settings

Postby Picengravertoo » Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:15 pm

Looks like your on the right track. The Image editing will effect the outcome also. You have some trial an error time ahead of you. ;)


Return to “PicEngrave Pro 5 or 6”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron